CIV Team Privacy Policy

CIV Team, 701 Market St., Suite 3500, Philadelphia, PA 19106
DoDMERB Support: DoDMERBStaff@concorde2000.com

I. General Information.

A. Scope of the Policy.

CIV Team is in the business of occupational health and employment screening. CIV Team furnishes various services to the public and private business sectors including the administration of medical examinations, drug and alcohol testing, and various types of employment screening. CIV Team’s services and products are explained in greater detail on its website.

This Privacy Policy describes how CIV Team collects, protects, uses and shares information it obtains and collects including information accessed via the internet. In order to provide its services, CIV Team gathers individuals’ personal information. This information can be gathered in a number of different ways. It may be provided to CIV Team by a customer, a customer’s employee or a customer’s applicant for employment. Information may be provided to CIV Team in written or electronic form. Information may be obtained when a person visits our public website at www.concorde2000.com (the “Public Website”) or one of our secure password protected websites (the “Private Websites”) which are utilized by our customer’s and their employees and applicants to access CIV Team’s services (collectively the “Websites”).

B. Commitment to privacy.

CIV Team respects the privacy of its customers, their employees and applicants, and the public. CIV Team recognizes the need for appropriate protections and management of the information that CIV Team collects and uses, including received from visitors to its websites. CIV Team has adopted, implemented and conducts its business pursuant to this Privacy Policy to assist you in understanding what types of information CIV Team may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared.

II. Information CIV Team Collects (“Personal Information”).

Information collected on the Public Website includes:

  • Your IP address at the time of connecting to the Website.
  • The type of Browser that you are using (e.g., Safari, Microsoft Internet Explorer, etc.)
  • The domain that you come to our website from (e.g., bing.com, google.com)
  • Statistics that show the numbers and frequencies that users visit our website

Additionally, CIV Team has various forms posted on its website where if you choose to provide it we may gather your name, company, title email address and phone number.

CIV Team utilizes cookies to help track users when they are logged into our private websites. Cookies may contain information such as the URL you came from, your computer's IP address (i.e., the Internet address of your computer) and domain type (e.g., .com or .org, etc.), your browser type, the country, state and telephone area code where your server is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during a visit, and any search terms that you entered on our site.

Information collected on the Private Website, depending on the nature of the service CIV Team is rendering, may include:

  • name, addresses (home and email), current and prior employment, date of birth, medical information

III. How CIV Team Uses Personal Information.

A. Aggregate Information.

To measure the visitors’ interest in, and use of, various areas of the Website and the various programs that CIV Team administers, CIV Team will rely upon aggregate information, which is information that does not identify you, such as statistical and navigational information. With this aggregate information, CIV Team may undertake statistical and other summary analyses of the visitors' behaviors and characteristics. CIV Team may use third party suppliers to collect and analyze this information. Although CIV Team may share this aggregate information with third parties, none of this information will allow anyone to identify an individual person.

B. Personal Information.

1. Obtained from Public Website.

When you visit the Public Website www.concorde2000.com CIV Team will only collect, store and use your IP address (your “Personal Information”) for the following purposes:

  • The IP address: to help diagnose problems with CIV Team’s server, to administer the Website, to maintain contact with you as you navigate through the Website and to provide you with information based upon your navigation through the Website.
  • Browser type: to help diagnose problems with CIV Team’s server, to administer the Website, to maintain contact with you as you navigate through the Website and to provide you with information based upon your navigation through the Website.
  • Originating domain: helps CIV Team better understand where its traffic is being driven from
  • Statistics: to help diagnose problems with CIV Team’s server, to administer the Website, to maintain contact with you as you navigate through the Website and to provide you with information based upon your navigation through the Website.

Additionally, CIV Team has various forms posted on its website where if you choose to provide it we may gather your name, company, title email address and phone number. This data is used for Marketing and Information request purposes.

CIV Team does not share your Personal Information it collects on the Public Website with third parties.

2. Obtained from CIV Team’s Customers in Writing or from one of its Private Websites

When CIV Team obtains Personal Information about you either from you or one of its customers, CIV Team utilizes that information to process and deliver a contracted service to a customer. Those services include performing pre-employment background checks, obtaining driving records, providing drug and alcohol testing services and administration of medical examination services by physicians and other medical personnel. As a result of performing these services, CIV Team may obtain additional Personal Information such as health or credit information. CIV Team shares the results of these services with its customer that contracted for the service. These services are provided with your written consent. If you previously provided CIV Team with such consent but no longer want your Personal Information to be shared, please contact the CIV Team Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@concorde2000.com. CIV Team’s Private Websites provide ongoing on-line access to CIV Team’s customer that contracted the service which may contain the Personal Information described in the preceding paragraph.

IV. Retention of Personal Information.

CIV Team will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Some of the services rendered by CIV Team, for example Driver Qualification Files which are mandated by the United States Department of Transportation and the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration) require the retention of your information. Your consent to the use of your Personal Information for such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of your relationship with a former employer.

V. Safety Measures.

CIV Team takes measures to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information and protect it from unlawful disclosure. CIV Team will not make your Personal Information available to the general public. CIV Team safeguards your Personal Information on the internet by using industry-standard practices. Although guaranteed security does not exist either on or off the internet, CIV Team makes commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. CIV Team uses commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure, or misuse. All commercially reasonable steps are taken to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information. For your convenience, CIV Team may include on the Website links to other websites. CIV Team provides these links as a convenience only and CIV Team does not endorse the content or services offered by, or the privacy policies in place at, these other websites. This Privacy Policy covers only Personal Information that CIV Team collects through the Website and websites not operated by or on behalf of CIV Team to which links are included on the Website may have privacy policies that differ substantially from this Privacy Policy. CIV Team has structured the Website to make it reasonably clear when you leave the Website and enter another website.

VI. Storage and Disclosure of Personal Information.

A. Storage of Personal Information.

Personally identifiable information collected by CIV Team is normally stored and processed in the United States.

In some instances CIV Team will perform pre-employment background checks regarding your activities that have taken place outside of the United States utilizing information provided by you. These types of checks will typically be about your criminal records in foreign jurisdictions other than the US, educational institutions you attended outside of the US and/or your employment outside of the US. These background checks are performed in accordance with your written consent and the requirements of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA). By executing the FCRA consent form, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information outside of the United States to enable the foreign pre-employment background checks described above to be performed. CIV Team does not utilize any off-shore resources and does not send your Personal Information off-shore to perform any pre-employment background checks regarding your activities in the US. NOTE: The US does not have the same data protection laws as Germany and the countries of the European Community and the European Economic Area. When CIV Team transfers your Personal Information to other countries, CIV Team will protect that Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

B. Disclosure of Personal Information.

CIV Team will not disclose your Personal Information to a third party (including prospective or current employers), unless you request or otherwise consent to such disclosure or such disclosure is required or permitted by applicable law; or, if in CIV Team’s good-faith belief, CIV Team determines that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • comply with any law applicable to CIV Team or its subsidiaries and/or affiliates or comply with legal process or investigation involving CIV Team, its subsidiaries and/or affiliates or the Website;
  • protect or defend the rights or property of CIV Team.

VII. Children and Data Collection.

CIV Team adheres to the federal privacy protection standards as stated in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). CIV Team cares about the safety of children. CIV Team will not knowingly allow anyone under thirteen (13) years of age to provide CIV Team with any Personal Information. Children under thirteen (13) years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves over the internet. If a child under thirteen (13) years of age has provided CIV Team with Personal Information without the consent of a parent or guardian, the parent or guardian of that child should contact the Privacy Officer immediately at privacyofficer@concorde2000.com. CIV Team will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly delete such child's information from its servers.

VIII. HIPAA.

CIV Team adheres to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

IX. Contact Information.

If you have any questions or complaints, or you wish to access, correct or delete your Personal Information, please contact the CIV Team Privacy Officer. The CIV Team Privacy Officer can be reached by telephone at: (215) 563-5555; by Facsimile at: (215) 523-1269; by email at privacyofficer@concorde2000.com; or by mail at CIV Team, 701 Market St., Suite 3500, Philadelphia, PA 19106 , Attention: Privacy Officer. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another employee to assist in completing your requested task.

Revised December 9, 2011.