Concorde, Inc. Privacy Policy

Concorde, Inc., 1835 Market Street, Suite 1200, Philadelphia, PA 19103
Telephone: (215) 587-9600
DoDMERB Support: DoDMERBStaff@concorde2000.com

I. General Information.

A. Scope of the Policy.

Concorde is in the business of occupational health and employment screening. Concorde furnishes various services to the public and private business sectors including the administration of medical examinations, drug and alcohol testing, and various types of employment screening. Concorde’s services and products are explained in greater detail on its website.

This Privacy Policy describes how Concorde, Inc. (“Concorde”) collects, protects, uses and shares information it obtains and collects including information accessed via the internet. In order to provide its services, Concorde gathers individuals’ personal information. This information can be gathered in a number of different ways. It may be provided to Concorde by a customer, a customer’s employee or a customer’s applicant for employment. Information may be provided to Concorde in written or electronic form. Information may be obtained when a person visits our public website at www.concorde2000.com (the “Public Website”) or one of our secure password protected websites (the “Private Websites”) which are utilized by our customer’s and their employees and applicants to access Concorde’s services (collectively the “Websites”).

B. Commitment to privacy.

Concorde respects the privacy of its customers, their employees and applicants, and the public. Concorde recognizes the need for appropriate protections and management of the information that Concorde collects and uses, including received from visitors to its websites. Concorde has adopted, implemented and conducts its business pursuant to this Privacy Policy to assist you in understanding what types of information Concorde may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared.

II. Information Concorde Collects (“Personal Information”).

Information collected on the Public Website includes:

  • Your IP address at the time of connecting to the Website.
  • The type of Browser that you are using (e.g., Safari, Microsoft Internet Explorer, etc.)
  • The domain that you come to our website from (e.g., bing.com, google.com)
  • Statistics that show the numbers and frequencies that users visit our website

Additionally, Concorde has various forms posted on its website where if you choose to provide it we may gather your name, company, title email address and phone number.

Concorde utilizes cookies to help track users when they are logged into our private websites. Cookies may contain information such as the URL you came from, your computer's IP address (i.e., the Internet address of your computer) and domain type (e.g., .com or .org, etc.), your browser type, the country, state and telephone area code where your server is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during a visit, and any search terms that you entered on our site.

Information collected on the Private Website, depending on the nature of the service Concorde is rendering, may include:

  • name, addresses (home and email), current and prior employment, date of birth, medical information

III. How Concorde Uses Personal Information.

A. Aggregate Information.

To measure the visitors’ interest in, and use of, various areas of the Website and the various programs that Concorde administers, Concorde will rely upon aggregate information, which is information that does not identify you, such as statistical and navigational information. With this aggregate information, Concorde may undertake statistical and other summary analyses of the visitors' behaviors and characteristics. Concorde may use third party suppliers to collect and analyze this information. Although Concorde may share this aggregate information with third parties, none of this information will allow anyone to identify an individual person.

B. Personal Information.

1. Obtained from Public Website.

When you visit the Public Website www.concorde2000.com Concorde will only collect, store and use your IP address (your “Personal Information”) for the following purposes:

  • The IP address: to help diagnose problems with Concorde’s server, to administer the Website, to maintain contact with you as you navigate through the Website and to provide you with information based upon your navigation through the Website.
  • Browser type: to help diagnose problems with Concorde’s server, to administer the Website, to maintain contact with you as you navigate through the Website and to provide you with information based upon your navigation through the Website.
  • Originating domain: helps Concorde better understand where its traffic is being driven from
  • Statistics: to help diagnose problems with Concorde’s server, to administer the Website, to maintain contact with you as you navigate through the Website and to provide you with information based upon your navigation through the Website.

Additionally, Concorde has various forms posted on its website where if you choose to provide it we may gather your name, company, title email address and phone number. This data is used for Marketing and Information request purposes.

Concorde does not share your Personal Information it collects on the Public Website with third parties.

2. Obtained from Concorde’s Customers in Writing or from one of its Private Websites

When Concorde obtains Personal Information about you either from you or one of its customers, Concorde utilizes that information to process and deliver a contracted service to a customer. Those services include performing pre-employment background checks, obtaining driving records, providing drug and alcohol testing services and administration of medical examination services by physicians and other medical personnel. As a result of performing these services, Concorde may obtain additional Personal Information such as health or credit information. Concorde shares the results of these services with its customer that contracted for the service. These services are provided with your written consent. If you previously provided Concorde with such consent but no longer want your Personal Information to be shared, please contact the Concorde Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@concorde2000.com. Concorde’s Private Websites provide ongoing on-line access to Concorde’s customer that contracted the service which may contain the Personal Information described in the preceding paragraph.

IV. Retention of Personal Information.

Concorde will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Some of the services rendered by Concorde, for example Driver Qualification Files which are mandated by the United States Department of Transportation and the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration) require the retention of your information. Your consent to the use of your Personal Information for such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of your relationship with a former employer.

V. Safety Measures.

Concorde takes measures to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information and protect it from unlawful disclosure. Concorde will not make your Personal Information available to the general public. Concorde safeguards your Personal Information on the internet by using industry-standard practices. Although guaranteed security does not exist either on or off the internet, Concorde makes commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. Concorde uses commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure, or misuse. All commercially reasonable steps are taken to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information. For your convenience, Concorde may include on the Website links to other websites. Concorde provides these links as a convenience only and Concorde does not endorse the content or services offered by, or the privacy policies in place at, these other websites. This Privacy Policy covers only Personal Information that Concorde collects through the Website and websites not operated by or on behalf of Concorde to which links are included on the Website may have privacy policies that differ substantially from this Privacy Policy. Concorde has structured the Website to make it reasonably clear when you leave the Website and enter another website.

VI. Storage and Disclosure of Personal Information.

A. Storage of Personal Information.

Personally identifiable information collected by Concorde is normally stored and processed in the United States.

In some instances Concorde will perform pre-employment background checks regarding your activities that have taken place outside of the United States utilizing information provided by you. These types of checks will typically be about your criminal records in foreign jurisdictions other than the US, educational institutions you attended outside of the US and/or your employment outside of the US. These background checks are performed in accordance with your written consent and the requirements of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA). By executing the FCRA consent form, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information outside of the United States to enable the foreign pre-employment background checks described above to be performed. Concorde does not utilize any off-shore resources and does not send your Personal Information off-shore to perform any pre-employment background checks regarding your activities in the US. NOTE: The US does not have the same data protection laws as Germany and the countries of the European Community and the European Economic Area. When Concorde transfers your Personal Information to other countries, Concorde will protect that Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

B. Disclosure of Personal Information.

Concorde will not disclose your Personal Information to a third party (including prospective or current employers), unless you request or otherwise consent to such disclosure or such disclosure is required or permitted by applicable law; or, if in Concorde’s good-faith belief, Concorde determines that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • comply with any law applicable to Concorde or its subsidiaries and/or affiliates or comply with legal process or investigation involving Concorde, its subsidiaries and/or affiliates or the Website;
  • protect or defend the rights or property of Concorde.

VII. Children and Data Collection.

Concorde adheres to the federal privacy protection standards as stated in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). Concorde cares about the safety of children. Concorde will not knowingly allow anyone under thirteen (13) years of age to provide Concorde with any Personal Information. Children under thirteen (13) years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves over the internet. If a child under thirteen (13) years of age has provided Concorde with Personal Information without the consent of a parent or guardian, the parent or guardian of that child should contact the Privacy Officer immediately at privacyofficer@concorde2000.com. Concorde will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly delete such child's information from its servers.

VIII. HIPAA.

Concorde adheres to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

IX. Contact Information.

If you have any questions or complaints, or you wish to access, correct or delete your Personal Information, please contact the Concorde Privacy Officer. The Concorde Privacy Officer can be reached by telephone at: (215) 563-5555; by Facsimile at: (215) 523-1269; by email at privacyofficer@concorde2000.com; or by mail at Concorde, Inc. 1835 Market St., Suite 1200, Philadelphia, PA 19103, Attention: Privacy Officer. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another employee to assist in completing your requested task.

Revised December 9, 2011.